CSU, Chico
Class Schedule
bar graphic
Schedule is Frozen at Census
Last update: 9/30/2013 11:00:12 PM

Class schedule for Anthropology - Fall 2013
Term Registration Code: 2138
Return to Fall 2013 index


Login to the Portal and click on "Search the Class Schedule" for real-time class schedule information, including the number of open seats.
Register for classes with multiple components (e.g., LEC and LAB or DIS and ACT) using the Class Nbr for your preferred "E" (enrollment) section. You will either be prompted to add a corequisite "N" (non-enrollment) section, indicated by an *, or you will automatically be enrolled in the corequisite "N" section, indicated by the Auto Enrl number, depending on how the course is set up.
Class TypeAuto EnrlReg NumSubjCat NumSectCompStatusTitleUnitsInstructorSeats AvailTot EnrlDaysTimeBldg
Room
FeeGE
N ANTH 111 01 LEC Open Survey of Physical Anthro 3 Willey,Patrick S 3 82 MW 0800AM
0850AM
THMA 106
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 01 1141 ANTH 111 02 LAB Open Survey of Physical Anthro Willey,Patrick S 1 18 T 0800AM
1050AM
BUTE 301
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 01 1142 ANTH 111 03 LAB Full Survey of Physical Anthro Finlayson,Janet E 0 22 T 1100AM
150PM
BUTE 301
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 01 1143 ANTH 111 04 LAB Open Survey of Physical Anthro Zarenko,Kristina M 1 19 T 200PM
450PM
BUTE 301
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 01 5031 ANTH 111 05 LAB Open Survey of Physical Anthro Zarenko,Kristina M 1 23 T 500PM
750PM
BUTE 301
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
N ANTH 111 06 LEC Open Survey of Physical Anthro 3 Milligan,Colleen F 1 84 MW 1000AM
1050AM
THMA 106
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 06 5033 ANTH 111 07 LAB Open Survey of Physical Anthro Kilmartin,Aoife V 2 20 W 500PM
750PM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 06 5034 ANTH 111 08 LAB Full Survey of Physical Anthro Milligan,Colleen F 0 22 R 0800AM
1050AM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 06 5035 ANTH 111 09 LAB Full Survey of Physical Anthro Prince,Julia R 0 22 R 1100AM
150PM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 06 5036 ANTH 111 10 LAB Open Survey of Physical Anthro George,Rebecca L 1 20 R 200PM
450PM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
N ANTH 111 11 LEC Open Survey of Physical Anthro 3 Bright,Lisa N 1 84 MW 1100AM
1150AM
PLMS 102
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 11 5440 ANTH 111 12 LAB Full Survey of Physical Anthro Bright,Lisa N 0 21 W 200PM
450PM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 11 5441 ANTH 111 13 LAB Open Survey of Physical Anthro Bright,Lisa N 1 21 F 0800AM
1050AM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 11 5442 ANTH 111 14 LAB Full Survey of Physical Anthro Bright,Lisa N 0 21 F 1100AM
150PM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 11 5443 ANTH 111 15 LAB Full Survey of Physical Anthro Bright,Lisa N 0 21 F 200PM
450PM
BUTE 301
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Life Sciences
 
E 1147 ANTH 112 01 LEC Open Society, Time, and Archaeology 3 Collins,William F 6 28 MWF 0900AM
0950AM
BUTE 227
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1171 ANTH 112 02 LEC Open Society, Time, and Archaeology 3 Bayham,Frank E 2 44 TR 200PM
315PM
BUTE 319
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1177 ANTH 112 03 LEC Open Society, Time, and Archaeology 3 Westwood,Lisa D 11 39 TBA
WWW ONLINE
 warning Entirely internet based.
Contact instructor lwestwood@csuchico.edu
Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1148 ANTH 113 01 LEC Open Human Cultural Diversity 3 Eaton Jr,David A 18 102 TR 0930AM
1045AM
LANG 300
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Individual and Society
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5099 ANTH 113 02 LEC Open Human Cultural Diversity 3 Pilakowski,Michael J 2 48 TBA
WWW ONLINE
 warning Entirely internet based.
Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Individual and Society
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1172 ANTH 116 01 LEC Open Power and Scarcity 3 Shook,Beth A S 61 59 MWF 1000AM
1050AM
LANG 302
 Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5018 ANTH 116 02 LEC Open Power and Scarcity 3 Shook,Beth A S 5 21 MWF 200PM
250PM
BUTE 327
 Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1150 ANTH 140 01 LEC Full Magic/Witchcraft/Religion 3 Yeager,Melody R 0 192 TR 1100AM
1215PM
AYRS 106
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1151 ANTH 140 02 LEC Full Magic/Witchcraft/Religion 3 Pilakowski,Michael J 0 50 TBA
WWW ONLINE
 warning Entirely internet based.
Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Societal Institutions
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 1159 ANTH 261 01 LEC Open North American Indians 3 Shook,Beth A S 1 19 MWF 1100AM
1150AM
BUTE 319
 This class is also offered as: AIST 261-01
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Individual and Society
  • U.S. Diversity Course
 
N ANTH 301 01 LEC Open Physical Anthropology 4 Willey,Patrick S 14 32 MWF 1000AM
1050AM
BUTE 319
 
E 01 1153 ANTH 301 02 LAB Open Physical Anthropology Willey,Patrick S 4 19 M 1100AM
150PM
BUTE 301
 
E 01 1154 ANTH 301 03 LAB Open Physical Anthropology Willey,Patrick S 10 13 M 200PM
450PM
BUTE 301
 
E 1155 ANTH 302 01 LEC Open Archaeology 3 Collins,William F 3 43 MWF 100PM
150PM
BUTE 319
 
E 1156 ANTH 303 01 LEC Open Cultural Anthropology 3 Schaefer,Stacy B 5 41 MW 400PM
515PM
BUTE 319
 
E 1158 ANTH 311 01 LEC Full Survey Forensic Science 3 Milligan,Colleen F 0 34 MWF 1200PM
1250PM
BUTE 227
 
E 5101 ANTH 311 02 LEC Open Survey Forensic Science 3 Milligan,Colleen F 1 33 MWF 1100AM
1150AM
BUTE 227
 
E 1179 ANTH 333 01 LEC Open Nature, Culture, Environment 3 Schaefer,Stacy B 2 44 TR 200PM
315PM
BUTE 101
 Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5102 ANTH 333 02 LEC Open Nature, Culture, Environment 3 Schaefer,Stacy B 4 22 T 400PM
650PM
BUTE 327
 Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5495 ANTH 338 01 LEC Open Culture and Tourism 3 Dizard,Jesse A 26 20 MWF 100PM
150PM
BUTE 101
 Sustainability Class
 
E 1184 ANTH 340 02 LEC Open Anthropology of Food 3 Dennis,Philip A 1 45 MWF 0900AM
0950AM
BUTE 319
 Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5103 ANTH 340 03 LEC Full Anthropology of Food 3 Yeager,Melody R 0 54 TBA
WWW ONLINE
 warning Entirely internet based.
Sustainability Class
Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5237 ANTH 340 04 LEC Full Anthropology of Food 3 Yeager,Melody R 0 46 MWF 1200PM
1250PM
BUTE 319
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5333 ANTH 340Z 01 LEC Full Anthropology of Food - Cap 3 Fox,Georgia L 0 26 TR 1230PM
145PM
BUTE 319
 Sustainability Class
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • GE Writing Intensive
  • GE Capstone
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5377 ANTH 376Z 01 LEC Open Africa: Continuity & Chng-Cap 3 Eaton Jr,David A 6 24 W 600PM
850PM
BUTE 319
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • GE Writing Intensive
  • GE Capstone
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 5496 ANTH 377Z 01 LEC Open Anth of the Islamic World-Cap 3 Dizard,Jesse A 9 21 MWF 300PM
350PM
BUTE 201
 
This class meets the following General Education requirements:
  • Upper-Division Social Sciences
  • GE Writing Intensive
  • GE Capstone
  • Global Cultures Course
 
E 02 5112 ANTH 380 01 LEC Full Field Archaeology 4 Dalton,Kevin D 0 8 F 200PM
250PM
PLMS 117
 This class is also offered as: ANTH 280-01, ANTH 480-01
 
N ANTH 380 02 SUP Full Field Archaeology Dalton,Kevin D 0 8 S 0800AM
350PM
OFFC CHCO
 warningNOTICE:This class meets at a distant location!
Anthropology Majors have priority registration
Requires 1 hour per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 5833 ANTH 399 03 SUP Full Special Problems 1 Martinez,Antoinette M 0 1 TBA
PLMS 117
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 5325 ANTH 405 01 LEC Open Museum Administration 3 Schaefer,Stacy B 2 18 TR 1100AM
1215PM
BUTE 305
 
E 5105 ANTH 414 01 LEC Open Human Growth and Development 3 Bartelink,Eric J 19 27 TR 0930AM
1045AM
BUTE 319
 
E 1175 ANTH 420 01 LEC Open Origins of Early Civilization 3 Collins,William F 6 20 MWF 1100AM
1150AM
BUTE 327
 
E 5497 ANTH 437 01 LEC Open Intl Development Globalization 3 Dizard,Jesse A 25 9 MWF 200PM
250PM
BUTE 227
 Sustainability Class
 
E 1161 ANTH 467 01 ACT Full Exhibit Res, Design, Install 3 Fox,Georgia L 0 21 TR 200PM
315PM
BUTE 305
 Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 02 5114 ANTH 480 01 LEC Full Advanced Field Archaeology 4 Dalton,Kevin D 0 7 F 200PM
250PM
PLMS 117
 This class is also offered as: ANTH 280-01, ANTH 380-01
 
N ANTH 480 02 SUP Full Advanced Field Archaeology Dalton,Kevin D 0 7 S 0800AM
350PM
OFFC CHCO
 warningNOTICE:This class meets at a distant location!
Anthropology Majors have priority registration.
Requires 1 hour per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 5498 ANTH 483 01 ACT Open Field Methods in Ethnography 3 Dizard,Jesse A 13 21 MWF 1000AM
1050AM
BUTE 227
 
E 1167 ANTH 485 01 SEM Full Formal Methods for Anthro 3 Bartelink,Eric J 0 26 TR 1100AM
1215PM
BUTE 319
 Additional Meeting Pattern: Aug 26, 2013 -
Dec 20, 2013  
TR 1100AM
1215PM
BUTE 211
 
E 1164 ANTH 497 01 LEC Open Anthropology Forum 1 Martinez,Antoinette M 44 6 R 400PM
450PM
AYRS 120
 
E 5107 ANTH 498 01 LEC Open Special Topics 3 Shook,Beth A S 13 13 MWF 0900AM
0950AM
BUTE 327
 Anthropology and Forensic DNA
 
E 1165 ANTH 600 01 SEM Open Core Seminar in Anthropology 3 Eaton Jr,David A 5 10 T 500PM
750PM
BUTE 305
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
 
E 1166 ANTH 601 01 SEM Open Seminar in Physical Anthro 3 Bartelink,Eric J 4 11 M 500PM
750PM
BUTE 305
 
E 1168 ANTH 696 01 SUP Full Candidacy Exam 1 Fox,Georgia L 0 8 TBA
BUTE 305
 Permission required to register. Contact the Dept. regarding procedures.
Requires 3 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
 
E 5812 ANTH 698 03 SUP Full Supervised College Teach Anth 2 Bayham,Frank E 0 1 TBA
PLMS 117
 Permission required to register. Contact the Class Instructor regarding procedures.
Requires 6 hours per week to be assigned (TBA) by instructor, in addition to any scheduled time shown.
This page and its contents copyright © 2013
California State University, Chico.
All Rights Reserved